free hit counter code suck it trebek

suck it trebek

alex trebek is a horrible, horrible man. he's an apparent misogynist who thinks he knows everything. we don't think you do, alex. but we still love the Jeopardy! ...and other things too.

Tuesday, February 15, 2011


these guys got married. ask her about it.


Wednesday, March 31, 2010

meet wilson!

yes, i broke down and got another dog. couldn't help it - he's just so damn adorable!
one of the trainers at unleashed found him a while back and he had been living at the park waiting for a home, so after picking fights with him for a bit, lucy decided she liked him, so he came home with us for a "trial." yeah, like this wasn't going to stick...

they had been calling him van gogh because some crazy bit his ear off, but after showing interest in a house marathon, he has become my very own wilson. everyone say hi to the new puppy!

starting next week, nerver and i will be keeping in tradition and attending afi dallas the dallas international film festival, so we'll be sure to update you guys with the good, bad, and ugly of it all (or more appropriately the good, the bad and the weird as we'll be checking that out as well...)

if you see anything on the schedule that you think we should see/avoid, be sure to send us your suggestions!

Monday, March 08, 2010

long time no see

are you guys still there?

so yeah, we suck. nerver sucks less since you actually hear from her from time to time. but all that's about to change...

no, she's not going to suck more, i'm going to suck less by actually *gasp* posting around here a bit more. i've been locked into the mess that is new homeownership, but hey, tis time to bring it back.

new on the s.i.t. plate:
- i have a new etsy store, banky noodle. i'm a little slow at adding things, but feel free to check it out, offer up suggestions, request custom items of your choosing, etc. :)
- i'm looking forward to working on my black thumb this spring - i'm shooting for a nice shade of myrtle or something in the mold range perhaps....? gardening tips and suggestions would be appreciated, as i'm prone to killing plant-life.
- oh, and what else....? oh yeah - MERRITT IS ENGAGED! yay!

Monday, February 08, 2010

Garth and Kat are my favorite SNL singing duo.

Seriously. Cannot. Handle.

Labels: ,

Tuesday, February 02, 2010

What do you think about during your annual pelvic exam?

For a while now, I've been contributing to Heartless Doll, the Village Voice's ladyculture blog. While it's edgy and covers important lady issues, it also provides its fair share of fun. I've been doing Top 10 lists and reality TV recaps for the most part, and I love it. I encourage you to visit the site. We dolls are currently trying to prove our mettle so we can continue to keep the blog up and running.

I'll add that I especially had fun with this 10 list of Things Thought and Talked About During a Pelvic Exam. I hope you enjoy.

In other news, Kenneth the kitten has been neutered but maintains his youthful craziness, so Otto, Jake and I wait patiently for him to calm the eff down.

Labels: , , ,

Tuesday, January 12, 2010

Pro-Coco, No Leno.

For yours, visit I'm With Coco.

Labels: , ,

Thursday, September 10, 2009

Random 80s Musical Bullying Scenes

Marls sent me a link to a BuzzFeed list of the 12 Most Amazing After-School Specials. There was a link to this dance fight from Ace Hits the Big Time:

And it's awesome (especially, "You're gonna look like cooked spaghetti!"), but it really just reminded me of my all-time favorite random music scene from the kick-ass Teen Witch. I used to know all the words to it.

Enjoy, people. Enjoy.

Labels: , , ,